HOME > Wildlife Guide > Reptiles

REPTILES

Share:

BOAS

Boa Constrictor

Family: Boidae

Common Name: Boa Matacaballo

Scientific Name: Boa constrictor

Boa Constrictor

Vive en hábitats con poca cantidad de agua, como desiertos y sabana, a la vez que se la puede encontrar en bosques húmedos y terrenos de cultivo. Es un reptil tanto terrestre como arbóreo. Son animales solitarios y nocturnos. Pasan el día escondidas entre las ramas de los árboles o en algún tronco hueco y salen a cazar al caer la noche. Les gusta trepar a los árboles y tender desde allí emboscadas a sus presas. También baja al suelo con frecuencia en busca de agua y es buena nadadora. Pueden vivir hasta 20 años en cautiverio.

Tortoises

Yellow-footed Tortoise

Family: Testudinidae

Common Name: Tortuga Motelo, Tortuga de Tierra

Scientific Name: Chelonoidis denticulata

Yellow-footed Tortoise

Las tortugas Motelo en su hábitat natural tienen un amplio espectro de alimento disponible. Las hierbas, hojas y frutas tropicales son su fuente principal de alimento. Además comen caracoles, gusanos e insectos. En cautividad se alimentan de frutos, col rizada, trébol, zanahoria, insectos, gusanos, flores comestibles y alfalfa. Su estado de conservación es VULNERABLE dentro de la categoría amenazado según la UICN.

Arrau Turtle

Family: Podocnemididae

Common Name: Charapa

Scientific Name: Podocnemis expansa

Arrau Turtle

Poseen un caparazón ancho y plano, ensanchado en la parte posterior, de tonalidades pardas y negras. Por la parte inferior, el plastrón es amarillo con manchas y rayas simétricas negras. Se alimenta de vegetación, frutos, flores, pero también de una esponja de agua dulce que crece en los troncos de los árboles cuando se inundan. Se encuentra en los ríos y lagunas de la cuenca del río Amazonas y del Orinoco Su estado de conservación es preocupación menor dentro de la misma categoría.

CAIMANES

Smooth-fronted caiman

Family: Aligatoridae

Common Name: Caiman Cachirre

Scientific Name: Paleosuchus trigonatus

The Smooth-fronted Caiman is the second smallest crocodile in the world. Its distribution reaches all the Amazon Basin area ranging from Colombia and Ecuador to northern Bolivia, east to the Guianas and the mouth of the Amazon River in northern Brazil. It's diet includes reptiles, birds and small mammals. Its conservation status is least concern within the category of the same name by the UICN

Black Caiman

Family: Aligatoridae

Common Name: Caiman Negro

Scientific Name: Melanosuchus niger

Black Caiman

Black Caiman Black Caiman

As their name implies, the black caiman has a dark coloration, as an adult and they live along slow-moving rivers, lakes, seasonally flooded savannas of the Amazon basin. It is a quite large species, growing to sizes of at least 5 m (16 ft) and possibly up to 6 m (20 ft) in length. Large prey can include smaller species of caiman, deer, peccaries, tapirs, capibaras, anacondas, giant otters, and domestic animals including pigs, cattle, horses and dogs. Its conservation status is lower risk category but all depends on conservation efforts.

Spectacled caiman

Family: Aligatoridae

Common Name: Caimán Blanco – anteojos

Scientific Name: Caiman crocodilus

Spectacled Caiman is a species of carnivorous reptile that lives in freshwater courses, marshes and swamps. Males reach a length between 1.8 and 2.5 m long, and females reach 1.4 m. They feed on different species of animals: crustaceans, fish, amphibians, reptiles, birds and small mammals. Its conservation status is 'least concern' within the category of the same name, according to UICN